0
items

Nothing in your cart.

close

Site Terms & Conditions

Terms and privacy policy

  1. King Carlos® Coffee complies with the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology.

  2. Only collect, use and disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of our services or such services ancillary to or necessary for those services; administration of our business; business analysis; or to meet any legal obligations imposed on us (Purpose)

  3. Only disclose your personal information to third parties for a Purpose and with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you (or that the law requires to give you) at least the same level of protection to your personal information as we do.

  4. Only use de-identified information for any statistical or other analysis or similar research purposes.

  5. Use only fair and lawful ways to collect personal information. Sometimes we may need to collect information from third parties regarding credit worthiness or prior work history and reference checks.

  6. Collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

  7. Take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We recommend you notify us if you change your address or contact details as soon as possible. This will help us to maintain your privacy by ensuring that any communications are sent to the correct postal address, email address, or telephone number.

  8. Take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  9. Take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose.

  10. On request, we will give you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any personal information we hold about you is out of date or inaccurate, we encourage you to let us know, and ask us to correct it. If we cannot deal with your request, you will receive our reasons in writing.

  11. Our website offers a regular email generated to advice members of new products and promotions on offer from King Carlos® Coffee and Tea.

  12. When you register to shop or to submit an enquiry, any personal information provided, such as email and delivery address, phone numbers, birth dates etc, will remain strictly confidential.
     
  13. After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order
    details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order
    within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via Australia post within
    3 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer.
    If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at order@kingcarloscoffee.com.au.

     

  14. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a
    7 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at
    order@kingcarloscoffee.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems. This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been consumed, worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. King Carlos® Coffee and Tea will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

     

  15. We may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

    1. Authorised by law;
    2. To investigate an unlawful activity;
    3. Required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
    4. Necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

  16. Website www.kingcarloscoffee.com.au (and all pages therein)
    1. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We analyse our web site logs to improve the relevance of content featured on the site. While these logs are IP identifiable, no attempt is made to link them with any individuals that browse the site.
    2. The site uses cookies simply to ensure a persistent client state. We also send session numbers and keys as cookies to ensure that your connection, when using our online services, is kept as secure as possible.
    3. This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the information handling practices or content of these external sites but we do endeavour to monitor these sites to ensure that they are appropriate to our site, its visitors and members.
    4. We also maintain several email lists to keep subscribers informed about areas of specific interest. Individuals must request to join our mailing lists by signing up through our web site. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our lists to anyone.
    5. If you want to complain about an interference with your privacy by us, you can call us on +612 95801300, or write to Suite 120, 9 Croft Ave Hurstville, NSW Australia 2220 or email: info@kingcarloscoffee.com.au
    6. King Carlos® Coffee and Tea Australian Business Number (ABN) 89068113292; please write to us at; suite 120, 9 Croft Ave Hurstville, NSW Australia 2220
 
|
|
|
|